Skip to primary navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

This Privacy Statement explains how FareHarbor B.V. (“FareHarbor”, “ we” or “our”) collects, uses, shares, or otherwise processes personal information as a data controller concerning visitors to our website (“you” or “your”) . We encourage you read our Privacy Statement to learn about our privacy practices.

“Personal information” as used in this Privacy Statement means information that identifies, relates to, describes, or can reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, to a specific natural person.

Note: this Privacy Statement only applies to the processing of personal information of visitors to this website and does not cover the processing of your personal information that you submit when making a booking. The personal information relating to your booking will be further processed by the relevant tour operator or activity provider (“Provider”), in accordance with their own policies. Please refer to the policies made available by the Provider. For such processing of personal information, the relevant Provider is responsible as the data controller. Therefore, if you have a request or a complaint regarding the processing of your personal information by any Provider, please contact said Provider directly.

Who is the data controller for processing your information?

FareHarbor B.V. controls the processing of personal information, as described in this Privacy Statement. FareHarbor B.V. is a private limited liability company, incorporated under the laws of the Netherlands and has its office at Herengracht 597, 1017 CE Amsterdam, the Netherlands.

What personal information does FareHarbor process?

We collect personal information you give to us and personal information that we collect automatically.

Personal information you give to us

FareHarbor collects and uses personal information you provide to us, when you fill out a contact form or communicate with us. The personal information we collect may include:

  • Contact details, such as your first and last name, email address and phone number.
  • Communication information, such as content of correspondence and data exchanged with you.

You may, however, visit and browse our website and not enter any such personal information.

Personal information we collect automatically

When you visit our website, we may automatically collect certain information – some of which may be personal information. The information collected may include:

  • Language settings;
  • IP address;
  • Location;
  • Device settings;
  • Device operating system;
  • Log information;
  • Time of usage;
  • URL requested;
  • Status report;
  • User agent (information about the browser version);
  • Browsing history;
  • User ID; and
  • The type of data viewed.

Why does FareHarbor use your personal information?

Your personal information may be used or disclosed for one or more of the following purposes:

  1. Communicating with you: we use your personal information to respond to your inquiries and the exercise of your rights.
  2. Improving and personalizing our website: we may use personal information to monitor and evaluate the effectiveness and efficiency of our website, for example how you move around different sections of our website.
  3. Security, fraud detection and prevention: we may use your personal information, in order to investigate, prevent, and detect fraud and other illegal acts to help maintain the safety, security, and integrity of our website.
  4. Legal and compliance: we may be required to use your personal information to comply with legal obligations, to handle and resolve legal disputes or for regulatory investigations, risk management and compliance. In addition, we may need to share information where required by law or strictly necessary to respond to requests from competent authorities. This includes tax authorities, courts, other governmental, and public authorities.

To process your personal information as described above, we rely on the following legal bases:

In view of purposes A to C, FareHarbor relies on its legitimate business interests, to communicate with you, provide and improve our website, and prevent fraud and other illegal acts. If you wish to object to the processing set out under A to C, please contact us at [email protected].For purpose D, FareHarbor also relies, where applicable, on compliance with legal obligations to which FareHarbor is subject. Finally, where needed under applicable law, FareHarbor will obtain your consent prior to processing your personal information.

In some cases, other legal bases may apply, which we will communicate to you separately as necessary.

 

Does FareHarbor provide personal information to third parties or service providers?

 

In certain circumstances, we provide some of your information – some of which may be personal information – to third parties or service providers:

  • Service providers: we use service providers who assist us in operating our website, such as web-hosting companies, IT service providers and data analytics service providers.
  • Providers: we may share aggregated statistics reports of website visitors’ activity that do not contain personal information with Providers.
  • Competent authorities: under certain conditions outlined in law, we may disclose information to competent authorities if it is necessary and proportionate for lawful, specific purposes.

International transfers

The personal information that we collect from you, as described in this Privacy Statement, could be transferred to or stored in countries which may not have the same data protection laws as the country in which you initially provided the information. In such cases, we will protect your data as described in this Privacy Statement.

This may also be applicable if you are in the European Economic Area (EEA). Countries your information may be transferred to may not have laws that provide the same level of protection for your personal information as laws within the EEA. Where this is the case, we will put appropriate safeguards in place to make sure that these transfers comply with European privacy law.

In particular, when your data is transferred to service providers, we establish and implement appropriate contractual, organisational and technical measures with them. In general, this is done by putting in place Standard Contractual Clauses as approved by the European Commission (which can be accessed here), by examining the countries to which the data may be transferred, and by imposing specific technical and organisational security measures.

You can ask us to see a copy of our implemented safeguards (where possible) using the contact details below.

Childrens Information

Our services aren’t intended for children under 16 years old, and we’ll never collect their information unless it’s provided by (and with the consent of) a parent or guardian. If we become aware that we’ve processed the information of a child under 16 years old without the valid consent of a parent or guardian, we will delete it.

What are your rights

FareHarbor operates in jurisdictions that impose varying obligations and that grant individuals differing levels of protection, particularly with respect to personal information. Depending on applicable law, you may have certain rights with respect to your personal information, including:

  • The right to ask for a copy of the personal information we hold about you;
  • The right to ask us to erase, block, correct or restrict the personal information we hold about you, or object to particular ways in which we are using your personal information;
  • The right to request that we provide certain personal information in a commonly used electronic format or transfer it to another data controller; and
  • The right to withdraw consent, where our processing is based on your consent.

If you want to exercise any of the rights described above, please complete and submit your request to us by either:

FareHarbor B.V.

Herengracht 597

1017 CE Amsterdam

If you are located in the EEA, the United Kingdom or in Switzerland, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent data protection supervisory authority in your country.

What retention periods does FareHarbor put in place?

We’ll keep your personal information for as long as is necessary to enable you to use our services or to provide our services to you, to comply with applicable laws, resolve any disputes and otherwise to allow us to conduct our business, including to detect and prevent fraud and/or other illegal activities.

For California Residents – California Law

This section supplements our Privacy Statement and applies solely to all visitors, users, and others who reside in the State of California. Where applicable, it describes how we use and process your personal information and explains your particular rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA) and any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in this section.

Below, we describe the categories of personal information we have collected within the last twelve (12) months:

Categories Examples
A. Identifiers. Unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address or other similar identifiers.
B. Internet or other electronic network activity information. Browsing history, search history or information about your website or app usage.
C. Geolocation data Physical location
D. Inferences drawn from other personal information. Profile reflecting a person’s preferences and analytics.

 

If you would like more information about the categories of sources from which we obtain personal information, the specific types of personal information we collect, or the purposes for which we collect them, please read the sections of our Privacy Statement titled “ .

To learn more about the receipt of personal information from and the sharing of personal information with business partners, please read the sections “What personal information does FareHarbor process?” and “Does FareHarbor provide information to third parties or service providers?”.

We may provide certain pieces of your personal information to third parties, which under the CCPA law can be treated as a ‘sale’ of information. This may include information related to Identifiers, Internet or other electronic network activity information, Geolocation data, and Inferences, as described above. We may also disclose your personal information, listed above under A-D for ‘business purposes’, such as to service providers who assist us with securing our services, for payment purposes, customer support services, delivering marketing messages, or advertisements. For more details, including the recipients of your personal information, you can check out the What personal information does FareHarbor process?” and “Does FareHarbor provide information to third parties or service providers?” sections of our Privacy Statement.

The CCPA provides you with certain rights, including the right to access specific pieces of personal information, the right to learn about how we process personal information, including disclose or sell personal information, request deletion of personal information, the right to opt out of “sales” and the right not to be discriminated against (e.g. denied goods or services) for exercising these rights.

You may exercise your right to opt out of ‘sales’, your right to request access to or the deletion of your personal information under the CCPA by either:

  • Filling out a Data Request Web Form
  • Calling us at (855) 495–4333
  • Mailing us at:
    FareHarbor B.V.
    Herengracht 597
    1017CE Amsterdam

To otherwise exercise these or any of your other rights under the CCPA, or to contact us with questions and concerns about this section and our practices, you can also contact us at [email protected] with the subject line: ‘California Resident Privacy Rights – Request’.

If you are an authorized agent wishing to exercise rights on behalf of a California consumer, please contact us at the email above, attaching a copy of the consumer’s written authorization, designating you as their agent. We may need to verify your identity before completing your rights request.

FareHarbor’s services are not directed at children under the age of 16 years. Therefore, FareHarbor does not knowingly sell the personal information of minors under the age of 16 years without appropriate consent, as required under the CCPA.

Cookie Statement

Whenever you use our website, we use cookies and similar online tracking technologies (which we’ll also refer to as ‘cookies’ for the purpose of this Cookie Statement). Cookies can be used in various ways, including to make our website work, to analyze traffic, or for advertising purposes. Read on below to learn more about what a ‘cookie’ is, how they’re used and what your choices are.

What are cookies and online tracking technologies?

A web browser cookie is a small text file that websites place on your computer’s or mobile device’s web browser. These cookies store information about the content you view and interact with, in order to remember your preferences and settings or analyse how you use our website.

Cookies are divided into ‘first party’ and ‘third party’:

  • First party cookies are the cookies served by the owner of the domain – in our case that’s FareHarbor. Any cookie we place ourselves is a ‘first party cookie’.
  • Third party cookies are cookies placed on our domains by trusted partners that we’ve chosen to allow to do so. These can be social media partners, advertising partners, security providers and more.

And they can be either ‘session cookies’ or ‘permanent cookies’:

  • Session cookies only exist until you close your browser, ending what is called your ‘session’. They are then deleted.
  • Permanent cookies have a range of different lifespans and stay on your device after the browser is closed. On our website, we try to only serve permanent cookies that have a limited lifespan. However, for security reasons, or in other exceptional circumstances, we might sometimes need to give a cookie a longer lifespan.

Web browser cookies may store information such as your IP address or another identifier, your browser type, and information about the content you view and interact with on our website. By storing this information, web browser cookies can remember your preferences and settings for online services and analyse how you use them.

Alongside cookies, we also use tracking technologies that are very similar. Our website, emails and mobile apps may contain small transparent image files or lines of code that record how you interact with them. These include ‘web beacons’, ‘scripts’ and ‘tracking URLs’:

  • Web beacons have a lot of different names. They might also be known as web bugs, tracking bugs, tags, web tags, page tags, tracking pixels, pixel tags, 1×1 GIFs or clear GIFs. In short, these beacons are a tiny graphic image of just one pixel that can be delivered to your device as part of a web page request, an advertisement or an HTML email message.They can be used to retrieve information from your device, such as your device type or operating system, your IP address, and the time of your visit. They are also used to serve and read cookies in your browser or to trigger the placement of a cookie.
  • Scripts are small computer programs embedded within our web pages that give those pages a wide variety of extra functionality. Scripts make it possible for the website to function properly. For example, scripts power certain security features and enable basic interactive features on our website. Scripts can also be used for analytical or advertising purposes. For example, a script can collect information about how you use our website, such as which pages you visit or what you search for.
  • Tracking URLs are links with a unique identifier in them. These are used to track which website brought you to this website you’re using. An example would be if you click through from a social media page, search engine or one of our affiliate partners’

All these tracking technologies are referred to as ‘cookies’ here in this Cookie Statement.

How are cookies used?

Cookies are used to collect information, including:

  • IP address;
  • Device ID;
  • Viewed pages;
  • Browser type;
  • Browsing information;
  • Operating system;
  • Date and time of the visit to the website;
  • Language settings;
  • Device settings, operating system version and identifier;
  • Whether you have responded to an advertisement
  • A referring URL
  • the type of data viewed.

They allow you to be recognised as the same user across the pages of a website, across devices, between websites or when you use our apps. When it comes to purpose, they are divided into three categories – functional cookies, analytical cookies and targeting cookies.

Functional cookies are required to make our website function correctly and  are used to create technologically advanced, user-friendly websites and apps that adapt automatically to your needs and preferences, so you can browse and book easily. This also includes enabling essential security and accessibility features.More specifically, these cookies:

  • Enable our website and apps to work properly, so you can make reservations on the website.
  • Remember your selected currency and language settings, your past searches and other preferences to help you use our website and apps efficiently and effectively.

Analytical cookies measure and track how our website is used. We use this information to improve the website. More specifically, these cookies:

  • Help us understand how visitors use our website.
  • Help improve our website to make sure we’re interesting and relevant.
  • Allow us to find out what works and what doesn’t on our website.
  • Help us understand the effectiveness of advertisements and communications.
  • Teach us how users interact with our website after they have been shown an online advertisement, including advertisements on third-party websites.
  • Enable our business partners to learn whether or not their customers make use of any offers integrated into our or their websites.

The data we gather through these cookies can include which web pages you have viewed, which referring/exit pages you have entered and left from, which platform type you have used, which emails you have opened and acted upon, and date and time stamp information. It also means we can use details about how you’ve interacted with the site or app, such as the number of clicks you make on a given screen, your mouse movements and scrolling activity, the search words you use and the text you enter into various fields.

We also use targeting cookies to gather information about you over time, across multiple websites, applications, or other platforms. Targeting cookies help us to decide which products, services and interest-based advertisements to show you, both on and off our website and apps. More specifically, these cookies:

  • Categorise you into a certain interest profile, for instance, on the basis of the websites you visit and your click behaviour.
  • Display personalised and interest-based advertisements both on our website and other websites. This is called ‘retargeting’ and is based on your browsing activities, such as the destinations you’ve been searching for, the accommodation you’ve viewed and the prices you’ve been shown. It can also be based on your shopping habits or other online activities.Retargeting ads can be shown to you both before and after you leave our website, as their purpose is to encourage you to browse or return to our website.

If you prefer, you can adapt your browser settings to choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or to turn off all cookies. If you have activated a “Do Not Track” functionality on your device or browser, this will only affect cookies, not the remainder of FareHarbor’s information collection and disclosure practices described in this Privacy Statement.

To learn more about (or opt-out from) such advertising, you can visit the websites of the Digital Advertising Alliance at http://aboutads.info and Networking Advertising Initiative at http://networkadvertising.org/choices. Google, as a third-party vendor, also uses cookies to serve ads. Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads based on your visits to FareHarbor’s sites and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy.

Changes to our Privacy Statement

We may modify or amend this Privacy Statement from time to time. Your continued use of our website following the posting of changes will mean you acknowledge that you have been made aware of the new Privacy Statement as modified. If we decide to update our Privacy Statement, we will post such updated Privacy Statement on this website and it will be effective immediately.

This Privacy Statement was last modified on 21 September 2022.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions or complaints regarding this Privacy Statement, or about our processing of your personal information, please contact us using the information below and we’ll get back to you as soon as possible.

FareHarbor B.V.

Herengracht 597

1017CE Amsterdam

Contact us online